British Gymnastics Foundation Privacy Notice

Your privacy is extremely important to British Gymnastics Foundation (the Foundation) and we are fully committed to providing you with clear and transparent information about how we use your personal information. We value the trust you give us when sharing your personal information. We will ensure robust measures are in place to keep your information secure and will only use it for the purposes outlined in this notice.

 

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at data.protection@british-gymnastics.org or at British Gymnastics Foundation, Lilleshall National Sports Centre, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 9AT if you have any questions.

 

This notice applies to members of the general public who engage in any way with the work of the British Gymnastics Foundation; including supporters, donors, beneficiaries, volunteers, gymnastics coaches and tutors, contractors and fans of the charity. It also applies to any other individual who provide their information when enquiring about the Foundation, requesting support or signing up to receive information or other services from us.

 

About us

British Gymnastics Foundation is a registered charity with the purpose of transforming lives through gymnastics. The Foundation is a Private Limited Company, registered in England and Wales.

We have one member of the company, which is British Gymnastics; and the Foundation works closely with British Gymnastics to further the charitable objects of the British gymnastics Foundation across the UK.

Where the work of our Foundation supports British Gymnastics Members, we will work particularly closely with British Gymnastics to ensure that we support those beneficiaries whilst maintaining proper and legal standards for data protection. We have a data sharing agreement with British Gymnastics which protects the rights of individuals according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our privacy notice explains:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use your information for contractual purposes
  • How we use information about you for legitimate purposes
  • Marketing
  • Other lawful reasons for using information about you
  • Why we share information about you
  • How long we keep information about you
  • Transfers of data out of the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • Your rights in respect of your personal information
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

 

What information we collect about you When you make an enquiry to us via our website, phone, email or through social media, we may require the following information from you in order to make contact with you and provide you with the information or service which you require. If you don’t provide this information, it may affect our ability to provide you with what you require.

  • Your name and preferred title.
  • Contact details (telephone and email).
  • Confirmation that you are over the age of 13.

In using our website, we also use cookies which are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web-enabled device when you visit the site. Cookies are an essential part of how our website works – they are needed to help provide you with a quick, responsive and personalised web experience; and also help us to understand how you use our website, so that we may analyse this to make improvements to our website.

[Click here for information on the cookies we use on our website]

For the purposes of processing donations or sponsorship, we may also collect the following other information about you. Most of this information will come directly from you or will be provided by the third-party donation platform which has processed your donation on our behalf (For example: Virgin Money Giving)

  • Full UK address with postcode
  • The confirmation that you are a UK tax payer and are eligible for gift aid
  • The source of your donation (for example: the donation platform you used to make the donation)
  • The fundraising campaign you supported
  • Donation amount
  • Donation frequency
  • The restrictions, if any, that you place on your donation
  • The details of your web-based sponsorship page
  • Fundraising target
  • Type of fundraising event you organised / participated in
  • The person you are sponsoring or names of who has sponsored you
  • Records of communications from, to or relating to you.

 

For donations or payments to the Foundation which are over the phone or which are regular payments such as by direct debit, we will also collect the following information:

  • Bank details (including sort code, account number, name on the bank account and bank address)
  • We do not store any credit/debit card details.

Bank details are used for processing your payment(s) to the Foundation and are shared with BGF’s Bank, CAF Bank, as our third-party processor. We delete record of you bank details once we have passed on your instructions to our bank for processing.

When registering for a volunteering opportunity, we will also collect the following details from you:

  • Role(s) you undertake in the sport e.g. parent, gymnast, coach, judge, club manager and welfare officer.
  • Type of volunteering opportunity you wish to do
  • Reason for interest in volunteering
  • Skills and experience (including relevant record of training / formal qualifications)
  • Hobbies and interests
  • Volunteering experience
  • Your availability for volunteering
  • Special requirements access to a computer and transport

For applicants submitting Hardship Grant Applications, we also collect the following other information about you:

  • Your gymnastics club and discipline of gymnastics participated in
  • Hours dedicated to gymnastics each week and frequency of sessions
  • Employment and, or educational status
  • Reasons for hardship
  • How you have raised funds to participate in the sport and how these arrangements have changed
  • Grant requested
  • What you will spend the grant on
  • Breakdown of costs (including gym fees, transport and events)
  • Your inspirational gymnastics wish
  • Name and contact details of your nominated endorser (we also collect your endorser’s support statement for your application

If you are participating in our programmes, with your permission, we may also collect the following information which personally identifies you:

  • Photographs and video footage and results.

 

Some of the activities we provide require us to process additional information about you including:

  • Prior knowledge, skills and experience and expectations.
  • Emergency contact details.
  • Medical, health and disabilities information.
  • Specific support needs.
  • Dietary requirements and allergies.
  • Clothing sizes.
  • Social media messaging service contact details.
  • Your feedback/evaluation of an activity.

 

If you are supporting us to provide any of our gymnastics activities, we may also collect:

  • Additional information about your knowledge, skills and experience.
  • Role preferences and availability.

In some cases, we will be unable to provide our services unless you provide the requested information but we will tell you at the point of collection if any of the information we are requesting is optional.

 

How we use your information for contractual purposes

When you ask us to provide another service such as a leadership course or other charitable benefit programme, we need to process your information because it is necessary to provide the service. This includes:

  • Confirming that you have signed up for the service to inform you of arrangements relating to that service;
  • Confirming that you comply with any registration/entry requirements and terms and conditions, including notifying you of any specific changes;
  • Where relevant, telling you when it is time to renew or re-register;
  • Informing you of results where relevant;
  • Processing payments or sending you receipts as required.

 

Medical information and disabilities

For certain charitable activities, we ask you to provide information about any relevant disabilities and medical conditions. We have a legal obligation under the Equality Act 2010 to make any reasonable adjustment for individuals with disabilities who need this to be able to access the requested service. With your explicit consent, we will review any information you provide and if required we will contact you for further information to enable us to understand how to meet your needs and to complete any required risk assessments. In most cases, we will only retain this information for six months after the event, unless there is another lawful reason why we need to continue to hold this information e.g. for insurance or other claims purposes.

 

Additional information about specific services is provided below.

 

Promotions, prize draws or competition

If you enter one of our member prize competitions, we will contact you if you are a prize winner. We will only identify you as a prize winner in our publications if you have given your consent.

 

Other processing activities we undertake to perform or enter into a contract with you

We undertake other activities where we need additional information about you. These include:

  • Contracting your services as part of the delivery of our Charitable Programmes
  • Using our website

 

Although many aspects of this privacy notice will be applicable, we have separate privacy notices that outlines all information about you that we need to collect, use and share relating to these activities.

How we use information about you for legitimate purposes

We process personal information about you where we have a legitimate interest to do so. In some cases, this may require us to collect additional information from you or from other sources. The purposes include:

  • Responding to your questions, requests and support needs you raise in person or by telephone, email or letter or via our website.

 

    • We may compile anonymous statistical reports showing information like the number and type of query and how they have been resolved. Occasionally we will use information provided to develop case studies for learning and development purposes. We will be very careful to ensure that any information that could identify a person will be removed or changed to preserve anonymity.
    • We will maintain a log of any important calls, emails and correspondence requesting support on our CRM system.
    • If you contact us requesting specific information, we will respond to you using the contact information we hold.
  • Monitoring the effectiveness of our communications and IT systems.

 

    • We monitor whether our electronic communications are received and opened. We also use your IP address to analyse the number of users who are accessing the IT systems at any one time and the types of device being used. This information helps us to make improvements to our systems and communications. We would not normally use IP addresses to identify individuals except if this is deemed to be necessary to investigate problems or potential misuse of the system.
  • Seeking feedback from you about our services

 

  • If you participate in one of our charitable programmes or events, we may ask you to provide your views on this experience which we will use to improve this service. You can provide this information to us anonymously but if you would like us to contact you about your feedback, you can provide your name and contact details.

We have carried out legitimate interest assessments (LIA) to ensure that the above processing activities are necessary and are carried out in a way that ensures a balance of our interests and those of any other relevant third parties in processing information about you and your own individual interests, rights and freedoms in respect of this information. As part of these assessments, we have identified appropriate safeguards, especially to protect the interest of data subjects who are children. We can provide details of these assessments on request.

You have the right to object to any of the processing we undertake based on legitimate interests based on your own individual circumstances. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms or we need to continue to process your information in connection with a legal claim. If you wish to object to any of the processing activities we undertake based on legitimate interests, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). Please bear in mind that in some cases, if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

 

Marketing

With your consent, we will use your email address to send you the latest news and information about our charity that we believe may be of interest to you. We use Mailchimp, a third-party provider to manage our marketing communications.

 

It is our legitimate interest to ensure that we only send you information that we believe with be of interest to you. By looking at your role in gymnastics as well as any other relevant personal information you have provided, we can identify news, offers and services that are most likely to be most relevant and will meet your needs as a customer.

When we send you marketing communications, we monitor whether you have opened the communication and clicked on any included links. This will enable us to track and analyse your level of engagement/interest in the communication we are sending you and will provide us with further insight on what type of communications are most of interest to you.

If you agree to marketing, and later change your mind, you can opt out at any point, by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of the electronic communication. Please note that you may still receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences but this will stop as soon as our systems are updated.

Other lawful reasons for using information about you

We may need to process information about you to comply with a legal or statutory obligation. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Accounting, auditing, compliance and administration practices.
  • To maintain records of amendments to consents and to create suppression lists to ensure people who object to processing are excluded from the relevant processing activity.

 

Special categories of personal data

Special categories of personal data are a category of information that is more sensitive and requires greater protection. Some of the information we process falls into this category (e.g. health/medical data or any information you provide to us about a disability and some equality profile data). It is unlawful for organisations to process this type of information unless an additional legal condition applies. We will only process this type of information if one of the following applies:

  • We have your explicit consent or you have made the information public;
  • It is in your vital interests and you are unable to provide consent e.g. if you are unconscious or do not have sufficient mental capacity.
  • We are required to do so to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • We are required to do so to comply with employment or social security or social protection law; or
  • There is a substantial public interest in doing so.

 

Why we share information about you

We may need to share limited personal information with the following organisations:

  • Statutory/regulatory authorities and other organisations

 

On occasion, it may be necessary to share information with bodies such as the Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) or Access NI and the NSPCC, Police or Children’s/Adult’s services. We may also share information with other organisations to safeguard children. Any information that is shared will be strictly limited to what is required to ensure children or vulnerable adults are protected from harm and will be carried out in accordance with the law and relevant government guidance.

  • Professional and legal advisors
  • External service providers who are contracted to provide specific services on our behalf

 

We use the services of third-party providers to help us in areas such as:

  • Electronic marketing communications e.g. Mailchimp
  • IT services and cloud storage e.g. Microsoft 365 and Microsoft Dynamics 365
  • Providing learning and development activities
  • Photography and filming activities

In some case, we may be required to share your personal information, such as your contact details with the external provider. We limit the personal data that we share to the minimum required to provide the service and the provider will only be able to use personal data for the specific purposes for which it was shared. If we stop using the service we ensure your data is deleted or securely returned to us.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain your personal data only as necessary to provide the services to which you have subscribed or where we have another legitimate and lawful reason to do so. At your request we will delete any information that we no longer have a reason to retain, unless you ask us not to.

 

We retain some information to comply with our legal obligations such as financial/accounting records which need to be retained for six years in line with UK tax law.

 

We may need to retain other information to comply with legal or statutory requirements, some of which are highlighted in this notice.

 

As the reason for retaining certain types of information varies, the retention periods can vary significantly. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you require any further information on specific retention periods.

 

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We transfer your personal information to third-party data processors who are based in the countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

We use some US-based companies that provide services such as data analytics and marketing communication. We only use US-based organisations that are self-certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

We will not transfer your information to any processors based in other countries outside the EEA unless there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the specific country to which the data is transferred or where we can be certain that there are adequate safeguards provided for your information and individual rights standards that meet the GDPR requirements.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you require any further information relating to international transfers.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

You have important rights under data protection law. In summary these include:

    • To be informed about how your information is processed
    • We hope that the information in our privacy notice has achieved this but please contact our DPO if there is any additional information you require.
  • To access any personal data held about you

 

  • If we do hold information about you, we will:
  • You can request a copy of any personal information that we hold by writing to our DPO.
  • You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR/SAR).
  • Describe the information we hold and tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be shared with; and
  • Provide you with a copy of the requested information in an easy to understand format.Alternatively, if your request is straight forward, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone where appropriate.
  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate

 

    • If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct or amend any inaccurate or incomplete information by contacting us in writing at the address below. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes.
  • To have your data deleted (except if there is a valid lawful reason to retain it)

 

You have a right to request the deletion of your information in advance of the above retention periods. We will delete this information unless there is a lawful reason for the information to be retained.

 

Where you have given us your consent for your personal information to be used for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You may do so by contacting us using the contact details below. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any use of the data that was made before you withdrew your consent.

 

  • To have your information restricted or blocked from processing

 

    • If you object to processing, we will restrict the processing of your information for the purpose to which you are objecting whilst we review your objection.
  • To object to:
  • Any processing based on legitimate interests
  • Any automated decision making including profiling (which is only undertake for marketing activities).
  • Your personal information being used for direct marketing activities

 

If you object to any direct marketing we undertake, including any profiling we undertake related to this activity (where we decide that a communication would be of interest based on your membership profile) we will no longer use your information for these purposes.

 

While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

Changes to our privacy notices

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

How to contact us

We hope that you have found this information helpful but if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will be pleased to help you.

Data Protection Officer

British Gymnastics Foundation

Lilleshall National Sports Centre

Nr Newport

Shropshire

TF10 9AT

 

Data.protection@british-gymnastics.org